SECTION HISTORY

 

AREA J

1944

AREA Z

1945-1949

AREA 6-B

1950-1972

SECTION 3-B

1973-1981

SECTION SE-5

1982-1992

SECTION SR-5

1993-2021

SECTION E-7

2022-Current

 

SECTIONS OFFICERS

 

AREA 6-B

1950-1972

1951

Tom Gault - Section Chief

1953

Bob Parker - Section Chief

1958

Billy Wilkes - Section Chief

 

SECTION SE-3B

1973-1981

1975

Leland Summers - Section Chief
Lynn Wilson - Section Secretary

 

SECTION SE-5

1982-1992

1984

Tommy Bridges - Vice Chief of Dixie
Claude Hunt - Dixie Adviser

1990

Erik Neely - Vice Chief of Indian Affairs

1992

Erik Neely - Vice Chief of Dixie
Kirk Neely - Dixie Adviser

1997

Topher Gibbs - Vice Chief of Indian Affairs

1998

Topher Gibbs - Vice Chief of Indian Affairs

2000

Justin Sill - Instructions Dean, Arrowtech
Jeremy Christie - Training Coordinator
Ed Gibbs - Training Adviser

2001

Justin Sill - Indian Affairs Coordinator
Jeremy Christie - Program Coordinator
Ed Gibbs - Program Adviser

2008

RJ Plumley - Dixie Coordinator
Richard Cash - Dixie Adviser

2009

Wes Boone - Training Coordinator

2011

Taylor Thomas - Training Coordinator

2012

Taylor Thomas - Training Coordinator, COC

 

SECTION SR-5

1993-2021

2017

Alex Summers - Training Coordinator
Cole Taylor - Section Vice Chief

2018

Alex Summers - Host Lodge Coordinator
Richard Cash - Host Lodge Adviser
Addison Fox - Shows Coodinator
Cole Taylor - Section Chief

2020

Cole Taylor - Associate Coordinator

2021

Max Robinson - Program Coordinator
Cole Taylor - Training Coordinator
Walt Norment - Section Vice Chief
Matthew Hepp - Section Secretary

 

CONCLAVE HISTORY

 
Volunteers
 

1951 - Theme is Unknown

Camp Palmetto, Saluda, NC
April 20-21, 1951

 
Volunteers
 

1957 - "Serving God and my Country through the Order of the Arrow"

Camp Palmetto, Saluda, NC
April 26-28, 1957
$4.00 Registration
210 in Attendance

 
Volunteers
 

1961 - "I'll Do My Best to Build, to Serve, to Achieve"

Camp Palmetto, Saluda, NC
April 21-23, 1961
$5.00 Registration
185 in Attendance

 
Volunteers
 

1975 - "Mindful Now of our Traditions"

Camp Palmetto, Saluda, NC
April 25-27, 1975
$10.00 Registration
315 in Attendance

 
Volunteers
 

1984 - "Those Who Chose You Need You"

Camp Charles Lea, Cowpens, SC
April 27-29, 1984
$16.50 Registration
272 in Attendance

 
Volunteers
 

1992 - "Seek the Higher Vision"

Camp Bob Hardin, Saluda, NC
April 24-26, 1992
$22.00 Registration
512 in Attendance

 
Volunteers
 

2008 - "Fan the Flame of Cheerful Service"

Ann Springs Closing, Fort Mill, SC
April 25-27, 2008
$28.00 Registration
1,035 in Attendance

 
Volunteers
 

2018 - "Those Who Chose You Need You"

Ann Springs Closing, Fort Mill, SC
April 27-29, 2018
$75.00 Registration
904 in Attendance

 

CONCLAVE COMPETITION

 

CONCLAVE AWARDS

LODGE OF THE YEAR

1991

THE NORMAN ALSTON JR. MEMORIAL SPIRIT AWARD

1983
2011
2012
2014

SECTION HONOR LODGE

2005
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2016
2018

QUEST FOR THE GOLDEN ARROW

1989 - 1st

1990 - 1st

1991 - 1st (retired)

1992 - 1st

1994 - 3rd (tied with Tsali)

1998 - 2nd

2002 - 1st (tied with Catawba)

2003 - 3rd

2004 - 3rd

2007 - 1st

2008 - 2nd (lost by 0.5)

2009 - 2nd

2010 - 1st

2011 - 3rd

2012 - 3rd

2013 - 1st

2014 - 2nd

2018 - 1st (Host Year)

 

INDIVIDUAL CONCLAVE QUEST EVENTS

ARCHERY

1997 - 1st
1999 - 3rd
2002 - 3rd
2003 - 1st
2004 - 2nd
2005 - 2nd

CROSS COUNTRY

2004 - 3rd
2006 - 2nd
2008 - 2nd
2011 - 3rd
2012 - 1st
2015 - 3rd

CANOE

1994 - 1st
1999 - 2nd
2002 - 1st
2006 - 3rd
2008 - 1st
2009 - 1st
2010 - 1st
2014 - 1st

ULTIMATE

2000 - 2nd
2002 - 1st
2004 - 1st
2006 - 2nd
2007 - 1st
2012 - 1st
2018 - 1st

ARROW/SOFTBALL TOSS

1996 - 2nd
1997 - 3rd
1998 - 2nd
2002 - 2nd
2003 - 1st
2004 - 1st
2005 - 1st
2006 - 3rd
2010 - 2nd
2012 - 2nd
2016 - 1st
2018 - 1st

TOMAHAWK THROW

2015 - 3rd

CHARIOT RACE

2006 - 1st
2007 - 1st
2008 - 2nd
2009 - 1st
2010 - 1st
2011 - 1st
2015 - 2nd
2018 - 2nd

TUG O WAR

2006 - 2nd
2007 - 3rd (tied with Bob White)
2009 - 2nd
2011 - 1st
2013 - 3rd

KNOT TYING

1998 - 3rd
2001 - 2nd
2002 - 1st
2007 - 1st
2008 - 1st
2010 - 1st
2012 - 2nd
2014 - 3rd
2015 - 2nd
2016 - 3rd

RIFLE

1994 - 3rd
2011 - 2nd
2013 - 1st

OBSTACLE RACE

2001 - 2nd

EGG TOSS

1996 - 1st
1998 - 3rd
1999 - 2nd
2000 - 2nd
2004 - 3rd
2009 - 1st
2011 - 3rd
2018 - 2nd (tied with Tsali)

ROPE THROW

1996 - 2nd
1999 - 2nd
2000 - 2nd
2007 - 2nd
2008 - 1st
2009 - 1st
2010 - 2nd
2011 - 3rd
2012 - 2nd
2013 - 1st
2018 - 1st

FIRE BUILDING

1994 - 1st
1996 - 1st
1999 - 2nd
2003 - 3rd
2007 - 3rd
2009 - 3rd
2010 - 1st
2011 - 3rd
2013 - 1st
2014 - 3rd
2018 - 1st

TENT PITCHING

1994 - 1st
2003 - 2nd
2008 - 2nd
2013 - 1st

BASKETBALL

2012 - 2nd

IRON SCOUT

2016 - 2nd

HUMAN FOOSBALL

2016 - 3rd (tied with Bob White)

 

AMERICAN INDIAN AFFAIRS COMPETITIONS

PARADE OF BRAVES

1992 - 1st
1993 - 1st

CEREMONIAL TEAM COMPETITION

1992 - 1st
1993 - 1st
1994 - 3rd
1995 - 1st

PRE-ORDEAL

1999 - 2nd

GROUP DANCE

1992 - 1st
1994 - 3rd
1997 - 2nd
1999 - 3rd

TEAM SING

1994 - 2nd (tied with Santee)
1996 - 2nd
1997 - 3rd
1998 - 3rd
1999 - 3rd
2015 - 3rd

 

ADMINISTRATIVE COMPETITIONS

KNOWLEDGE AND TRAINING AWARD

1963 - 1st
1990 - 1st
1991 - 1st
1995 - 1st
1997 - 3rd
2009 - 2nd
2011 - 1st
2013 - 1st
2017 - 2nd

WEBSITE

2008 - 3rd
2009 - 1st
2012 - 1st
2013 - 1st
2014 - 1st
2015 - 1st
2016 - 1st

LODGE DISPLAY

1994 - 1st
2005 - 2nd
2007 - 2nd
2008 - 1st
2009 - 3rd
2010 - 2nd
2013 - 2nd

WHERE TO GO CAMPING GUIDE

1988 - 1st
1989 - 1st
1990 - 1st
1991 - 1st
1994 - 1st (tied with Santee)
2000 - 1st
2001 - 2nd
2012 - 3rd

LODGE PLAN BOOK

1990 - 1st
2006 - 3rd
2007 - 2nd
2008 - 2nd
2010 - 1st
2011 - 2nd
2012 - 3rd
2013 - 3rd
2014 - 1st

LODGE NEWSLETTERS

1985 - 1st
1991 - 1st
2012 - 2nd
2014 - 1st
2015 - 3rd
2018 - 3rd

TOTEM POLE

1986 - 1st
1998 - 3rd (power tools)
2003 - 3rd (hand tools)
2005 - 3rd (hand tools)
2010 - 3rd (hand tools)
2011 - 2nd (hand tools)
2013 - 2nd (hand tools)
2016 - 3rd (hand tools)
2018 - 1st (hand tools)